- BFI identifier402716
- TitleThe Shawshank Redemption (Original)
Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption (Help search)
Credits
Production Company billing:
©1994 Castle Rock Entertainment
Castle Rock Entertainment presents
Dolby Digital
Colour/Prints by Technicolor
MPAA: 33087
Rita Hayworth Poster: photographed by Bob Landry, Life Magazine ©Time Warner
Licensed by Princess Yasmin Aga Khan Jeffries
Marilyn Monroe Poster: photographed by Sam Shaw, Shaw Photograph Collection
Licensed by The Estate of Marilyn Monroe
Raquel Welch Poster: photographed by Hammer Film Productions Limited
Licensed by Raquel Welch
Archie Comic Book: TM&©1993 Archie Comic Publications, Inc
Gilda Clip: courtesy of Columbia Pictures
Production Equipment: Hollywood Rental Company
Gyrosphere Aerial Camera System: Preston Cinema Systems
Arriflex Camera & Lenses: Joe Dunton & Company Internatonal, Inc.
Production Dailies Processing: Du Art Film Laboratories, Inc.
Dailies Ptrojection System: Boston Light & Sound, Inc.
Completion Guaranty provided through: International Film Guarantors, Inc.
Travel Services provided by Direct Travel of California, Inc.
Photographic Equipment by Arriflex
Recording Facilities: Warner Hollywood
We Wish to Thank: Dennis Baker, Warden of the Mansfield Correctional
Institution; Richard Hall, Assistant to the Warden; Manny Centeno, Director of
the U.S. Virgin Islands Film Commission; Eve Lapolla, Ohio Film Commission;
Lee Tasseff, Mansfield Convention & Visitors Bureau; The People of Mansfield,
Ohio and Richland County
Special Thanks to Stephen King
Filmed on location in Ohio and the U.S. Virgin Islands
Directed by: Frank Darabont
Production Company: Castle Rock Entertainment
Executive Producer: Liz Glotzer, David Lester
Produced by: Niki Marvin
Unit Production Manager: David Lester
Production Supervisor: Kokayi Ampah, Sue Bea Montgomery
Production Office Co-ordinator: Beth Hickman
Assistant Office Co-ordinator: Margaret Orlando
Location Manager: Kokayi Ampah
Location Assistant: Scott Stahler, Chris Cozzi
Production Accountant: Ramona Waggoner
Assistant Production Accountant: Jane Estocin
Accounting Assistant: Kelley Baker, Michael Vasquez, Karin Mercurio
Set Estimator: Susan Fraley
Assistant to Frank Darabont: Robert Barnett
Assistant to Niki Marvin: Sophia Xixis
Assistant to Tim Robbins: Tom Cotter
Assistant to Morgan Freeman: Alfonso Freeman
Set Production Assistant: David McQuade, Jesse Johnson
Office Assistant: Anne Hilbert
Office Intern: Amie Tschappat
1st Assistant Director: John R. Woodward
Key 2nd Assistant Director: Thomas Schellenberg
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Michael Greenwood
Script Supervisor: Sioux Richards, James Ellis
Casting by: Deborah Aquila
Casting Associate: Jane Shannon
Ohio Casting: D. Lynn Meyer
Casting Assistant: Julie Weiss
Background Casting: Ivy Weiss
Background Casting Assistant: Brent Scarpo
Background Casting Intern: Adam Moyer
ADR Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
Screenplay by: Frank Darabont
Based on the short novel 'RH and SR' by: Stephen King
Director of Photography: Roger Deakins
Steadicam Operator: Gerrit Dangremond
Gyrosphere Operator: Mike Kelem
Gyrosphere Assistant: Ed Gutentag, Richard Burton
First Camera Assistant: Eric Swanek, Robin Brown
Second Camera Assistant: Andy Harris, Bill Nielsen Jr, Bobby Mancuso
Film Loader: Hope Nielsen
Gaffer: Bill O'Leary
Rigging Gaffer: Richie Ford
Best Boy Electric: Jeremy Knaster
Rigging Best Boy: Tony Corapi
Lamp Operator: Bill Moore, William Kingsley, Ruben Turner, Quincy Koenig
Electric Rigger: Joseph Short, James Gribbins
Key Grip: Don Cerrone
Best Boy Grip: Keith Bunting
Rigging Grip: Charley Quinlivin
Second Rigging Grip: John Archibald
Dolly Grip: Bruce Hamme
Grip: Eugene Depasquale Iii, Kenneth McCahan, Russell Milner, Brian Buzzelli, Thomas Guidugli, James Harrington
Rigging Grip: Rex Buckingham, Jorgen Christensen
Video Assist: Van Scarboro
Video Assistant: Judy Scarboro
Still Photographer: Michael Weinstein
Special Effects: Bob Williams
Digital Special Effects: Motion Pixel Corporation
Edited by: Richard Francis-Bruce
First Assistant Editor: Patty Galvin
Second Assistant Editor: Robert Lusted
Apprentice Editor: Jeff Canavan
Editorial Assistant: David Johnson
Production Designer: Terence Marsh
Art Director: Peter Smith
Assistant Art Director: Jack Evans
Decorating Consultant: Bobby Baker
Art Department Assistant: Rhonda Yeater
Senior Set Designer: Antoinette Gordon
Set Designer: Joe Hodges
Set Decorator: Michael Sierton
Lead Person: Alba Leone
On Set Dresser: Lee Baird
Set Dresser: Christopher Neely, John M. Heuberger, Jack Hering
Storyboard Consultant: Peter Von Sholly
Property Master: Tom Shaw
Propman: Carey Harris
Propmaker Foreman: Earl Betts
Propshop Foreman: Isadoro Raponi, Jim Henry
Propmaker Gang Boss: Scott Mizgaites, Chad Goodrich
Construction Co-ordinator: Sebastian Milito
Construction Foreman: Dixwell Stillman
Plasterer: Glen Blanton
Labour Foreman: Barrett Fleetwood
Labour Gang Boss: John Barbera
Paint Foreman: Peter J. Allen
Paint Gang Boss: Robert Hawthorne, James Hawthorne
Standby Painter: Todd Hatfield
Painter: Blair Gibeau, Kelley Collopy
Key Carpenter: Paul Wells
Costume Design by: Elizabeth McBride
Wardrobe Supervisor: Taneia Lednicky
Key Costumer: Mira Zavidowsky, Kris Kearney
Costumer: Eva Prappas, Donnie Mcfinely
Seamstress: Carol Buckler
Wardrobe Assistant: Cookie Beard
Key Make-Up Artist: Kevin Haney
Make-up Artist: Monty Westmore, Jeni Lee Dinkel
Key Hairstylist: Phillip Ivey
Hairstylist: Roy Bryson, Pamela Priest
Titles and Opticals: Pacific Title
Colour Timer: David Orr
Music by: Thomas Newman
Music Orchestrator: Thomas Pasatieri
Music Preparation: Julian Bratolyubov
Music Contractor: Leslie Morris
Music Scoring Mixer: Dennis Sands
Music Editor: Bill Bernstein
Assistant Music Editor: James C. Makiej
Music Consultant: Arlene Fishbach Enterprises
Production Sound Mixer: Willie Burton
Boom Operator: Marvin Lewis
Cable Person: Kevin Boyd
Post-Production Sound: Bald Eagle Sound Inc.
Re-Recording Mixer: Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick
Mixing Recordist: Jack Keller, David Behle
Supervising Sound Editor: John M. Stacy
Sound Editor: Bill Manger, Jeff Clark, Zack Davis, Dale Johnston, Larry Lester, Bruce Bell, Richard Oswald
Assistant Sound Editor: Lori Martino, Bill Weinman, Janelle Showalter
Negative Cutter: D. Bassett & Associates
ADR Supervisor: Petra Bach
ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
ADR (Additional Recordist): Michael Cerone, Mike Boudry
ADR Mixer: Tom O'connell
ADR (Additional Mixer): Paul Zydel, Doc Kane
ADR Editor: Robert Ulrich, Shelley Rae Hinton
Foley Artist: Kevin Bartnof, Ellen Heuer
Foley Recordist: Ron Grafton
Foley Mixer: Marilyn Graf
Stunt Co-ordinator: Jerry Gatlin
Stunt Player: Tom Morga, Ben Scott, Dan Barringer, Mickey Guinn, Dick Hancock, Allen Michael Lerner, Fred Culbertson
Lighting Stand-in: James Burke, Dexter Hammett, Max Gerber, David Gilby, Tim Amstutz, Bill Martin, Jon Stinehour
Transportation Co-ordinator: David Marder
Transportation Captain: Fred Culbertson
Driver: Chick Elwell, Ray Greene, Mickey Guinn, Chuck Ramsey, David Turner, Chip Vincent, William Culbertson, Douglas Miller, Ken Nevin Jr, Scott Ruetenik, Harold Garnsey, Dick Furr, David Smith, Ronald Hogle, Judith Reed, Glen Murphy, James Graham, Tom Park, J.D. Thomas, Robert Conrad, William Davis, Sally Givens, Neil Knoff, Roland Maurer, Gary Mishey, Donald Snyder
Craft Services: Mark Moelter, Don Speakman, Brian Boggs
First Aid: Frank Mckeon
Caterer: Joe Schultz, Carlos Garcia, José Lopez
In Memory of: Allen Greene
Animal Trainer: Scott Hart
Additional Animal Wrangler: Therese Amadio
Helicopter Pilot: Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Unit Publicist: Ernie Malik
Publicity: Nancy Seltzer & Associates Inc.